FERC is issuing two orders today dealing with transmission reforms. Here is summary of the two orders:
[…] On remand, FERC found that California law did not mandate PG&E’s participation in CAISO, and that the RTO Adder therefore induced PG&E to continue its membership. On appeal, in 2022, the Ninth Circuit upheld FERC’s interpretation of California law. However, California has since amended its public utilities code and enacted a law, effective September 6, 2022, which requires that electrical corporations such as PG&E participate in CAISO, and that they may not withdraw from CAISO without California Public Utilities Commission approval. Section 1(a)(2)(b)(1) of Assembly Bill 209 provides that “It is the intent of the Legislature to . . . reaffirm that an electrical corporation currently participating in [CAISO] is not a voluntary participant.”